Contact Us
[…] Ocala, Florida 34471-9179

Dear Representative Baxley:

You ask on behalf of a constituent whether a racing facility, such as Tampa Bay Downs, may require a horse owner who races at the track to obtain workers' compensation coverage when the owner takes the position that he is an agent not subject to Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.

In sum, the determination of whether an employer, such as a horse owner using race track facilities, is exempt from the coverage requirements of Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, is one that would be made by the Division of Workers' Compensation.

Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:

"Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38."