Contact Us
[…] Dear Mr. Gonzalo:

This is in response to your recent letter requesting assistance in determining the effect of the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of 1995 on the Hillsborough County Public Transportation Commission.

Your initial question as to whether the transportation commission is a "safety regulatory authority of a state" as that phrase is used in the act necessarily involves an interpretation of federal law which is beyond the jurisdiction of this office. To be of assistance, however, I make the following observations.

Section 14501(c)(1) of 49 U.S.C. generally provides that a state or political subdivision of a state may not enact or enforce a law related to "price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property." Paragraph (2) of section 14501(c) sets forth those matters not covered by paragraph (1). Specifically, it states that paragraph (1)

"(A) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization[.]"

Your question presupposes that the federal act is referring to an entity that regulates the safety of motor vehicles. I would note that there is no definition in the federal act for such an authority or entity.