Contact Us
[…] Does s. 924.065(1), F.S., require the clerk of the circuit court to approve the supersedeas bond in addition to approval by the court?

In sum:

Section 924.065(1), F.S., does not require the clerk of the circuit court to approve the supersedeas bond.

Supersedeas, or stay pending review, occurs with the filing of an appeal from a judgment or sentence and the posting of a supersedeas bond.[1] A supersedeas bond in a criminal appeal has been considered by the courts to be nothing more than a bail bond by a different name.[2] Pursuant to s. 924.065(1),F.S.

"Immediately after denial of a motion for a new trial or a motion in arrest of judgment, the court shall dictate the denial to the court reporter and sentence the defendant. The defendant may file notice of appeal following denial of the motion and sentencing. Upon filing of notice of appeal, the court shall set the amount of the appeal bond if the defendant is entitled to bail.[3] The clerk shall prepare a certificate setting forth the filing and approval of the supersedeas bond, and the certificate shall be sufficient authority for release of the defendant." (e.s.)

The sufficiency and adequacy of the bond is to be approved by the trial court.[4] Section 924.15, F.S., provides that appeal bonds are required to be approved by the court which originally determined the action and must be filed with the clerk of that court.[5] Pursuant to Fla. R. Crim.