Contact Us
[…] Further, access to client records that are confidential may only be had through petition to the circuit court, stating the specific reasons for seeking such information and its intended use.[5] The court may authorize access to such records upon a finding that it is directly related to an investigation regarding the possible deprivation of constitutional or human rights or the abuse of a client.

Section 402.166(8), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:

"(b) All information obtained or produced by the committee which is made confidential by law, which relates to the identity of any client or group of clients subject to the protection of this section, or which relates to the identity of an individual who provides information to the committee about abuse or alleged violations of constitutional or human rights, is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(c) Portions of meetings of a district human rights advocacy committee which relate to the identity of any client or group of clients subject to the protections of this section, which relate to the identity of an individual who provides information to the committee about abuse or alleged violations of constitutional or human rights, or wherein testimony is provided relating to records otherwise made confidential by law, are exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(d) All records prepared by members of the committee which reflect a mental impression, investigative strategy, or theory are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until the investigation is completed or until the investigation ceases to be active. For purposes of this section, an investigation is considered "active" while such investigation is being conducted by the committee with a reasonable, good faith belief that it may lead to a finding of abuse or of a violation of human rights.