Contact Us
[…] (d) A member shall be eligible to receive service credit for in-state service performed after leaving the Florida Retirement System only upon returning to membership and completing at least 1 year of creditable service in the Florida Retirement System following the in-state service.
(e) The service claimed must have been service covered by a retirement or pension plan provided by the employer."[2]

Purchase of retirement credits under section 121.1122, Florida Statutes, may be made in the same manner as is authorized in section 121.1115(2), Florida Statutes:

"For each year claimed, the member must pay into the System Trust Fund an amount equal to 20 percent of the member's annual compensation for the first full work year of creditable service earned under the Florida Retirement System, but not less than $12,000, plus interest at 6.5 percent compounded annually from the date of first annual salary earned until full payment is made. The employer may pay all or a portion of the cost of this service credit." (e.s.)

Thus, the statute recognizes that an employer has the discretion to make such payments. Discussions by this office with the Department of Management Services, Division of Retirement, support the conclusion that an employer may pay the cost of in-state service credit.