Contact Us
[…] In presenting the revised bill, the sponsor, Representative Hanson, stated on the floor of the House of Representatives that this was a "regulation of towing rates by local governments bill." The bill is a "local option bill allowing your local governments to regulate towing rates when the vehicles are being towed only from private property." See Tape, Floor Debates on CS/SB 452, House of Representatives, June 6, 1988.

[7] Cf. People v. James, supra.

[8] See s. 715.07(2)(a)9., F.S. (1988 Supp.), stating that "[a] detailed, signed receipt showing the legal name of the company or person towing or removing the vehicle must be given to the person paying towing or storage charges at the time of payment, whether requested or not." (e.s.)

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ
  • Florida Digital Bill of Rights Annual Enforcement Report
  • Opioid Settlements
  • Statement of Agency Organization and Operation

Quick Links