Contact Us
[…] Section 166.043, F.S. (1988 Supp.), prohibits a municipality from adopting a rule or ordinance which has the effect of imposing price controls on a business not franchised or owned by, or under contract with the municipality "unless specifically provided by general law."[1] The statute does not, however, "prevent the enactment by local governments of public service rates otherwise authorized by law, including . . . towing of vehicles from private property . . . ."[2]

Section 715.07, F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides certain minimum standards for the towing of vehicles parked on private property. Pursuant to s. 715.07(2), F.S. (1988 Supp.):

"The owner or lessor of real property, or any person authorized by the owner or lessor, which person may be the designated representative of the condominium association if the real property is a condominium, may cause any vehicle parked on such property without his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles, without liability for the costs of removal, transportation, or storage or damages caused by such removal, transportation, or storage, under [the circumstances set forth therein]. . . ."

The person or firm towing the vehicle is specifically authorized to enter the vehicle for the purpose of removing the vehicle, provided reasonable care is used.[3]

The Legislature in 1988 amended subsection (2)(b) of s. 790.07, F.S., to provide: