Contact Us
[…] Thus, provided that the members of the Duval County Research and Development Authority do not act in bad faith or maliciously or in a manner exhibiting a wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property, they are not personally liable in tort for injuries or damages suffered as a result of any act, event or omission of action within the scope of their official duties as members of the authority. Rather, the exclusive remedy for such injury or damage is an action against the authority or its governing board.

QUESTION TWO

Section 111.07, F.S., authorizes the defense, under certain circumstances, at public expense of civil actions against public officers, employees, or agents. The statute provides, in part, as follows:

"Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act of omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function . . .."

As a "local governmental body"[8] with the powers described in s. 159.705, F.S. (1988 Supp.),[9] the Deval County Research and Development Authority would appear to fall within the terms of s. 111.07, F.S., as a political subdivision of the state.[10]