Contact Us
[…] 2. If the answer to No. 1 is in the affirmative:

(a) Does the term "officer" as used in s. 471.003(2)(b), F.S. (1982 Supp.), include state employees?

(b) Does the language of s. 471.003(2)(e), F.S. (1982 Supp.), extend to employees of a state agency who are supervised in the execution of such duties by a registered engineer?

QUESTION ONE

Chapter 471, F.S., regulates the practice of engineering in the State of Florida. Section 471.001, F.S., sets forth the legislative determination that "if incompetent engineers performed engineering services, physical and economic injury to the citizens of the state would result and, therefore, [the Legislature] deems it necessary in the interest of public health and safety to regulate the practice of engineering in this state." Subsection (1) of s. 471.003, F.S. (1982 Supp.), requires that "[n]o person other than a duly registered engineer shall practice engineering or use the name or title of 'registered engineer' in this state."