Contact Us
[…] Petersburg v. Carter, 39 So.2d 804 (Fla. 1949). Compare Rorich v. Board of Commissioners of Everglades Drainage District, 57 F.2d 1048 (N.D. Fla. 1932); State v. Peninsular Telegraph Co., 75 So. 201 (Fla. 1916). As to the legislative intent manifested in Ch. 471, F.S., regarding the law's applicability to state officers and employees, the Legislature appears to have included state employees within the statute's purview by necessary implication. Section 471.005(4)(a), F.S., defines "[e]ngineering" to mean certain services or creative works in certain fields, "any of which embraces such services or work, either public or private, in connection with any utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, work systems, projects, and industrial or consumer products or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, hydraulic, pneumatic, or thermal nature, insofar as they involve safeguarding life, health, or property, and including such other professional services as may be necessary to the planning, progress, and completion of any engineering services." Subsection (2)(b) of s. 471.003, F.S. (1982 Supp.), as you are aware, exempts a "person acting as a public officer employed by any state, county, municipal, or other governmental unit of this state when working on any project the total estimated cost of which is $10,000 or less."