Contact Us
[…] QUESTION ONE

Chapter 471, F.S., regulates the practice of engineering in the State of Florida. Section 471.001, F.S., sets forth the legislative determination that "if incompetent engineers performed engineering services, physical and economic injury to the citizens of the state would result and, therefore, [the Legislature] deems it necessary in the interest of public health and safety to regulate the practice of engineering in this state." Subsection (1) of s. 471.003, F.S. (1982 Supp.), requires that "[n]o person other than a duly registered engineer shall practice engineering or use the name or title of 'registered engineer' in this state." See also s. 471.031, F.S., prohibiting any "person" from practicing engineering unless the person is registered pursuant to Ch. 471 or employing unlicensed persons to practice engineering, and penalizing any violations of that section.