Contact Us
[…] Subsection (2)(b) of s. 471.003, F.S. (1982 Supp.), as you are aware, exempts a "person acting as a public officer employed by any state, county, municipal, or other governmental unit of this state when working on any project the total estimated cost of which is $10,000 or less." The rule of statutory construction pertinent to this type of provision is that where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be implied to be intended. See Williams v. American Surety Co. of New York, 99 So.2d 877 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1958); see also Biddle v.