Contact Us
[…] Thus, since the subject of hitchhiking is "covered by" s. 316.057(5), F. S., municipalities may not regulate hitchhiking unless or until expressly authorized to do so by the legislature.

Chapter 316, F. S., the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, establishes a uniform system of traffic control statewide. Local authorities (municipalities and counties) are prohibited by s. 316.007 from enacting or enforcing any ordinance "on a matter covered by" Ch. 316, unless expressly authorized. See also s. 316.008, which provides that the provisions of Ch. 316 are not to be deemed to prevent local authorities "with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power" from enacting ordinances upon the subject matters enumerated therein, including "stopping, standing, or parking," and "[r]estricting use of the streets," s. 316.008(1)(a) and (g).