Contact Us
[…] Thus, I cannot say that a determination that a business may be a monopoly is dispositive of the validity of the claim that particular information is a trade secret within the definition set forth in section 812.081(1)(c), Florida Statutes.

I trust that these informal advisory comments will assist you in resolving these issues.

Sincerely,

Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General

GH/tgk

Enclosure

-----------------------------------------------------------------

[1] See Department of Legal Affairs Statement of Policy Concerning Attorney General Opinions (copy enclosed).

[2] Section 282.303(8), Fla. Stat., defines "[d]ata processing software" to mean "the programs and routines used to employ and control the capabilities of data processing hardware, including, but not limited to, operating systems, compilers, assemblers, utilities, library routines, maintenance routines, applications, and computer networking programs."

[3] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-102 and 90-104 (1990).

[4] See s. 812.081(1)(c), Fla. Stat.

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ
  • Florida Digital Bill of Rights Annual Enforcement Report