Contact Us
[…] Accordingly, the ordinance requiring prepayment of gasoline purchases made after 8:00 p.m. and before 5:00 a.m. in the City of Pinellas Park would not be preempted by s. 812.1725, F.S.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General

RAB/t

-----------------------------------------------------------------

[1] As created by s. 4, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida.

[2] Section 16.117(L), Ord. 2032, City of Pinellas Park Code of Ordinances.

[3] Section 812.171, F.S., as amended by s. 2, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida, defines "convenience business" as "any place of business that is primarily engaged in the retail sale of groceries, or both groceries and gasoline, and that is open for business at any time between the hours of 11 p.m. and 5 a.m."

[4] Section 812.173(2) and (3), F.S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida.

[5] Section 812.173(4), F.S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida.

[6] Section 812.172, F.S., as amended by s. 3, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida.

Resources

  • AG Opinions