Contact Us
[…] Specified security devices and standards for every convenience business are contained in s. 812.173(1), F.S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida, as follows:

"(a) A security camera system capable of recording and retrieving an image to assist in offender identification and apprehension.
(b) A drop safe or cash management device for restricted access to cash receipts.
(c) A lighted parking lot illuminated at an intensity of at least 2 foot-candles per square foot at 18 inches above the surface.
(d) A conspicuous notice at the entrance which states that the cash register contains 50 or less.
(e) Window signage that allows a clear and unobstructed view from outside the building and in a normal line of sight of the cash register and sales transaction area.
(f) Height markers at the entrance of the convenience business which display height measures.
(g) A cash management policy to limit the cash on hand at all times after 11 p.m."