Contact Us
[…] The City of Pinellas Park has adopted an ordinance regulating the operation of convenience stores, which, in part, provides that "[a]ll convenience food stores shall require that customers purchasing gasoline between the hours of 8:00 P.M. to 5:00 A.M. pay for the gasoline prior to dispensing it."[2] There is a question whether this prescription is a safety standard which would be preempted by s. 812.1725, F.S.

Section 812.1725, F.S., as created by s. 4, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida, provides:

"A political subdivision of this state may not adopt, for convenience businesses, [3] security standards which differ from those contained in ss. 812.173 and 812.174, and all such differing standards, whether existing or proposed, are hereby preempted and superseded by general law, except any local ordinance in effect prior to September 1988 and determined by the Department of Legal Affairs to provide more stringent security standards than those contained in ss. 812.173 and 812.174 shall not be preempted and superseded by general law for a period of 2 years from the date this act becomes law."

Specified security devices and standards for every convenience business are contained in s. 812.173(1), F.S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 92-103, Laws of Florida, as follows: