Contact Us
[…] For definitions of "license" and the nature and distinctions of regulatory licenses or fees and taxes and revenue licenses or license taxes, see generally 53 C.J.S. Licenses, ss. 1-4; see also Bateman v. City of Winter Park, 37 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1948); City of Panama City v. State, 60 So.2d 658 (Fla. 1952); Tamiami Trail Tours, Inc. v. City of Orlando, 120 So.2d 170 (Fla. 1960); Finlayson v. Conner, 167 So.2d 569 (Fla. 1964). Therefore, I am of the view that a municipality may not impose either a regulatory license or a revenue license absent authorization by general law.

I also note that s. 166.221, F.S., provides:

"A municipality may levy reasonable business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, including consumer protection, on such classes of businesses, professions, and occupations, the regulation of which has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter."

Thus, this section authorizes certain regulatory fees if they are commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity.