Contact Us
[…] I did not state in that opinion, nor did I intend to imply, that a municipality may not exercise its police powers on streets and highways which are within its lawfully described geographical limits. In State v. Williams, 303 So.2d 74 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), case dismissed, 314 So.2d 591 (Fla. 1975), the controlling question was whether a municipal police officer has the right to arrest a motorist for violating the state traffic code on an interstate highway within the geographical limits of the municipality. The appellee in that case argued that s. 316.006, F.S., served to divest the municipality of any such power. Subsection (2) thereof, quoted in AGO 080-100, vests in chartered municipalities ". . . original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) Original jurisdiction over state roads is vested by s. 316.006(1) in the Department of Transportation.