Contact Us
[…] "It is understandable that the Legislature would place exclusive jurisdiction for fixing speed limits, signs, and traffic control devices in one authority in order that the requirements on a given road would be uniform, but it is also understandable that the Legislature would permit the enforcement of these requirements by any lawful law enforcement officer." 303 So.2d at 75. The police department of each chartered municipality is expressly authorized by s. 316.640(3)(a), F.S., to "enforce the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.) Cf. AGO 075-205.

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ
  • Florida Digital Bill of Rights Annual Enforcement Report
  • Opioid Settlements
  • Statement of Agency Organization and Operation