Contact Us
[…] Florida's Public Records Law, Ch. 119, F.S., requires that all records made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by a public agency must be open for personal inspection.[1] Only those records which are "provided by law to be confidential or which are prohibited from being inspected by the public, whether by general or special law," are exempt from the disclosure provisions of Ch. 119, F.S.[2]

Section 455.225(9), F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides:

"The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the [D]epartment [of Professional Regulation] shall be exempt from s. 119.07 until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department, or until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his privilege of confidentiality, whichever occurs first. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the department from providing such information to any law enforcement agency or to any other regulatory agency." (e.s.)

Information exempted from disclosure pursuant to this statute, therefore, may be released to law enforcement or other regulatory agencies.