Contact Us
[…] As discussed in this office's Statement Concerning Attorney General Opinions, a copy of which is enclosed, questions relating to the powers and duties of a public board or commission (or other collegial public body) should be requested by a majority of the members of that body. Moreover, such a request should be accompanied by a memorandum of law prepared by the town's attorney.

In an effort to be of some assistance, however, I would generally note the following. Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, seeks to implement the broad home rule powers granted by Article VIII, section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution, by providing that "municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." As stated in subsection (4) of that statute, "[i]t is the further intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter."