Contact Us
[…] Similarly in Attorney General Opinion 90-38, this office stated that a city's charter could be amended to require referendum approval for the issuance of all municipal bonds. While in Attorney General Opinion 86-89, this office concluded that a municipality may not amend its charter to provide that no ad valorem tax on real property or tangible personal property may be levied without referendum approval, since such a charter amendment limits the authority of the municipality's governing body to levy such tax, such a conclusion was based on the language of section 195.207, Florida Statutes, which specifically provides:

"No municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes . . . . Any word, sentence, phrase, or provision, of any special act, municipal charter, or other law, that prohibits or limits a municipality from levying ad valorem taxes within the millage limits fixed by s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution, . . . is hereby nullified and repealed."