Contact Us
[…] Section 43.195, Florida Statutes, generally controls the disposal of physical evidence filed as exhibits with the clerk of court. The statute states:

"The clerk of any circuit court or county court may dispose of items of physical evidence which have been held as exhibits in excess of 3 years in cases on which no appeal is pending or can be made. Items of evidence having no monetary value which are designated by the clerk for removal shall be disposed of as unusable refuse. Items of evidence having a monetary value which are designated for removal by the clerk shall be sold and the revenue placed in the clerk's general revenue fund."

While the moneys you have referenced are physical evidence that has been placed in the clerk's custody, the more specific provisions in section 116.21, Florida Statutes, relating to unclaimed moneys that have been collected by the clerk of court would apply to the disposal of such funds.[3]