Contact Us
[…] RE: CLERKS OF COURT--EVIDENCE--monies held as evidence by the clerk of court that have not been claimed are subject to the procedures in section 116.21, Florida Statutes.

Dear Mr. McIntyre:

On behalf of the St. Lucie County Clerk of the Court, you ask substantially the following question:

Are moneys held as evidence by the clerk of court considered "unclaimed moneys" that may be forfeited to the county pursuant to section 116.21, Florida Statutes?

In sum:

Moneys held as evidence by the clerk of court that have not been claimed are subject to the procedures in section 116.21, Florida Statutes.

Section 116.21, Florida Statutes, in part, provides:

"(1) The sheriffs and clerks of the courts of the various counties of the state are authorized at their discretion on or before September 25 of each and every year hereafter to pay into the fine and forfeiture fund of their respective counties any or all unclaimed moneys deposited or collected by them in their official capacity, which unclaimed moneys came into their hands prior to January 1 of the preceding year and for which moneys claim has not been made."

The statute relates to those funds deposited with or collected by the clerk of court in his or her official capacity. Previously, section 116.21, Florida Statutes (1981), spoke to