Contact Us
[…] • Contact Us
    • Addresses & Phone Numbers
    • File A Complaint
    • General Inquiries
    • Media Contact

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. AG Opinions
  3. Federal Magistrate Authority To Solemnize Marriage

Federal magistrate, authority to solemnize marriage

View PDF
Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
September 25, 2008

The Honorable Howard T. Snyder
United States Magistrate Judge
United States Middle District Court
300 North Hogan Street, Suite 5-211
Jacksonville, Florida 32202-4251

Dear Judge Snyder:

You ask whether you are authorized to solemnize marriages within the State of Florida.

Section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that "all judicial officers, including retired judicial officers . . . may solemnize the rights of matrimonial contract, under the regulations prescribed by law." This office has stated that, in the absence of legislative or judicial clarification, a federal district court judge whose court has jurisdiction over a part of the state would appear to qualify as a judicial officer of this state.[1]