Contact Us
[…] The Florida Legislature created the Hillsborough County Port District in 1945, designating the Tampa Port Authority as governing body and port authority. The most recent legislation that amended and superseded the original enabling legislation is codified at Chapter 95-488, Laws of Florida (1995).[1] Section 4 of chapter 95-488 provides that the Tampa Port Authority “constitutes a body politic and a body corporate; it shall have perpetual existence; its operation shall be deemed a proper governmental function.” Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, provides: “The words ‘public body,’ ‘body politic,’ or ‘political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.” The Florida Department of Economic Opportunity officially designates the Tampa Port Authority as an independent special district within the scope of Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, consistent with the definition found in section 189.012, Florida Statutes.