Contact Us
[…] The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0001

Dear Governor Bush:

You ask whether a vacancy in office occurs when a natural disaster destroys a county commissioner's residence, the commissioner purchases new residences outside her district and is absent from her district for nearly two years but recently retains a contractor to rebuild her residence within the district under a contract that may take over one year.

Article X, section 3, Florida Constitution, provides that a vacancy in office occurs upon, inter alia, "failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed[.]" Section 114.01(1)(g), Florida Statutes, similarly provides that a vacancy in office occurs "[u]pon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by law." The Charlotte County Code provides that "during the term of office . . . each commissioner shall reside in the district from which such commissioner ran for office."[1]

In State ex rel. Askew v.