Contact Us
[…] I offer the following general comments in an effort to be of assistance.

Section 648.44(1)(b), Florida Statutes, appears significantly different from, and more narrowly tailored than, the Texas statute at issue in Pruett. A 2012 decision by an Ohio Court of Appeals may be helpful to your analysis. See In re Henneke. 2012 WL 764888 (Ohio Ct. App. 2012).

Unlike the California insurance regulation barring solicitation without defining it, section 648.44(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines “solicitation” to include “the distribution of business cards, print advertising, or other written or oral information directed to prisoners or potential indemnitors, unless a request is initiated by the prisoner or a potential indemnitor.” The Florida statute also articulates the advertising that must be allowed: “Permissible print advertising in the jail is strictly limited to a listing in a telephone directory and the posting of the bail bond agent’s or agency’s name, address, and telephone number in a designated location within