Contact Us
[…] Section 163.367(1), F.S., provides that no public official or employee of the municipality, or board or commission thereof, and no commissioner or employee of a community redevelopment agency shall voluntarily or involuntarily acquire any personal interest, direct or indirect, in any redevelopment project or in any property included or planned to be included in any such project.

Section 163.367(2), F.S., clearly provides:

"In the event of involuntary acquisition, the interest acquired shall be immediately disclosed in writing to the governing body . . .. If any such official, commissioner, or employee presently owns or controls, or owned or controlled within the preceding 2 years, any interest, direct or indirect, in any property which he knows is included or planned to be included in a community redevelopment project, he shall immediately disclose this fact in writing to the governing body, and such disclosure shall be entered upon the minutes of the governing body, and any such official, commissioner, or employee shall not participate in any action by the county or municipality, or board or commission thereof, or community redevelopment agency affecting such property. Any disclosure required to be made by this section to the governing body shall concurrently be made to a community redevelopment agency which has been vested with community redevelopment powers by the county or municipality pursuant to the provisions of s. 163.356 or s. 163.357." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (3) of s. 163.367, F.S., prohibits any commissioner or other officer of a community redevelopment agency from holding any other public office under the county or municipality other than his office with the community redevelopment agency.