Contact Us
[…] Dear Ms. Méndez:

On behalf of the City of Miami, you have asked for an opinion on the following question:

May a municipality levy a special assessment against the property of a charter school under Chapter 170 of the Florida Statutes?

In sum:

Section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida Statutes, specifically exempts charter schools from assessments for special benefits; hence, the city may not levy a special assessment against the school.

You state that the City of Miami proposes to levy a special assessment against the property of a charter school. Section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida Statutes, provides:

“(d) Charter school facilities are exempt from assessments of fees for building permits, except as provided in s. 553.80; fees for building and occupational licenses; impact fees or exactions; service availability fees; and assessments for special benefits.” (e.s.)

You contend that section 170.201(2), Florida Statutes, contains an exception to the general rule stated in section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida Statutes.