Contact Us
[…] To: Ralph B. Wilson, St. Lucie County Attorney, Fort Pierce

Prepared by: Martin S. Friedman, Assistant Attorney General

QUESTION:

May a board of county commissioners impose an annual charge for the use of county and secondary road rights-of-way by public utilities under the provisions of s. 125.42, F. S.?

SUMMARY:

The board of county commissioners does not have the authority pursuant to s. 125.42, F. S., to impose an annual charge in the nature of a rental for the use of the county and secondary road rights-of-way by public utilities.

Section 125.42(1), F. S., provides:

"(1) The board of county commissioners, with respect to property located without the corporate limits of any municipality are authorized to grant a license to any person or private corporation to construct, maintain, repair, operate and remove lines for the transmission of water, sewage, gas, power, telephone and other public utilities under, on, over, across and along any county highway or any public road or highway acquired by the county or public by purchase, gift, devise, dedication, or prescription . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Florida Constitution, s. 1(f), Art. VIII, provides that noncharter counties, such as St. Lucie County, may exercise only those powers granted by general or special law.