Contact Us
[…] You have advised that the employees designated as "assistant state attorneys" for payroll purposes would not be required to take and subscribe to the written oath required by law, s. 27.181(2), F. S., for assistant state attorneys and would not actually perform the duties of assistant state attorneys. This is understandable in view of the fact that s. 27.181(3), id., provides that an assistant state attorney "shall have all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him, under the direction of said state attorney, . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)