Contact Us
[…] Thus, when an employee of a state attorney is actually performing the duties of a classified position, such as an investigator or office manager, the designation of such employee as an assistant state attorney for the sole purpose of bypassing the department's judgment as to the proper pay scale for this position would be a clear violation of the statute in question -- which, as noted above, vests in the Department of Administration the duty to set the salaries of these employees.

There is another statute that might possibly be violated. This is s. 454.23, F. S., which, as amended by Ch. 74-128, Laws of Florida, provides that any person who is not licensed to practice law in this state "who willfully pretends to be, or willfully takes or uses any name, title, addition or description implying that he is qualified or recognized by law as qualified to act as a lawyer in this state, . . . " shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.