Contact Us
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) It is not necessary to attempt to reconcile this apparently contradictory language, however, since s. 171.04, F.S. (1974 Supp.), was repealed in 1975. See s. 2, Ch. 75-297, Laws of Florida. A new section, s. 171.0413, F.S. 1975, was created in its place. That section provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this law, the annexation procedure as set forth in this section shall constitute a uniform method for the adoption of an ordinance of annexation . . . and all existing provisions of special laws which establish municipal annexation procedures are repealed hereby . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) See s. 171.0413(4), F.S. This office has consistently construed the proviso language "except as otherwise provided in this law" as referring to s. 171.044, F.S., which provides for an alternative procedure for voluntary annexation without a referendum.