Contact Us
[…] See North Ridge General Hospital, Inc. v. City of Oakland Park, supra; cf. Smith v. Ayres, 174 So.2d 727, 729 (Fla. 1965); Klich v. Miami Land & Development Co., 191 So. 41 (Fla. 1939). Pursuant to this grant of power, the Legislature created the Municipal Annexation and Contraction Act by enacting Ch. 74-190, Laws of Florida (codified as Ch. 171, F.S. [1974 Supp.]). One of the stated purposes of that act is ". . . to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state." See s. 171.022(1), F.S. (1974 Supp.); see also s. 171.021(2), F.S. (1974 Supp.). Subsection (2) of s. 171.022 goes on to provide that "[t]he provisions of any special act or municipal charter relating to the adjusting of municipal boundaries in effect on October 1, 1974, are repealed except as otherwise provided herein." Whether this provision had the effect of repealing s. 5 of the city charter of the City of Inverness was unclear in light of the last sentence of s. 171.04(1), F.S. (1974 Supp.), which reads: "The method of annexation provided by this section is in addition to any other procedure provided by any