Contact Us
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) A county is, of course, the only constitutional and, technically, the only real political subdivision of the state. However, if the legislature had intended to refer only to a county in its definition of "agency," it seems it would have used that term and not the more general word "political subdivision"; and I have heretofore ruled in AGO 074-89 that a special taxing district (the West Orange Memorial Hospital Tax District) is a "political subdivision" within the purview of the CCNA.

Section 1.01(9), F. S., provides that, where the context will permit, the words "public body," "body politic," or "political subdivision" include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." And in construing the Standards of Conduct Law in effect prior to the 1974 revision made by Ch. 74-177, Laws of Florida, ss. 112.311-112.318, F. S. 1973, my predecessor in office and I have consistently ruled that members of the governing bodies of special districts and authorities were within