Contact Us
[…] The ultimate question of whether to vacate or abandon the subject road is a legislative determination based upon appropriate findings of fact to be made by the governing body of the city and cannot be delegated to this office. As to whether the city may enter into a settlement agreement whereby the city agrees to hold public hearings on the matter, I have found no statutory prohibition that would preclude such action by the city.

The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act[1] (act) secures to municipalities the broad home rule powers granted by section 2(b), Article VII, of the Florida Constitution. Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." Inherent in the city's home rule powers and its capacity to sue and be sued is the city's ability to compromise or settle litigation to which it is a party.[2] Further, I am not aware of any statute that would prohibit the city council from agreeing to hold public hearing on an issue before it.