Contact Us
[…] There is no statutory prohibition against such a reservation, and provided the services are being furnished in accordance with the agreement, this is a matter between the developer and the homeowners who took title to their homes subject to the Declaration.

If, however, the developer has not reserved that right and the concern is that the homeowners association, which selects the cable company, is a developer-controlled association, the provisions of chapter 617, Florida Statutes, may provide some insight. Section 617.0832(1), Florida Statutes, which governs the operation of not-for-profit corporations, provides:

"No contract or other transaction between a corporation and any one or more of its directors or any other corporation, firm, association, or entity in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers or are financially interested shall be void or voidable because of such relationship or interest, because such director or directors are present at the meeting of the board of directors or a committee thereof which authorizes, approves, or ratifies such contract or