Contact Us
[…] All of the allegations you cite stem from the complaints of Mr. Metty, the whistle-blower.

The statutory scheme created by the "Whistle-blower's Act," sections 112.3187–112. 31895, Florida Statutes, contemplates the orderly investigation of suspected violations of those provisions. Pursuant to the statute, reports of a violation of the act are to be directed initially to the Office of the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor or the Florida Commission on Human Relations.[1] Your letter indicates that this has been done.

Section 112.31895, Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission shall take corrective action and provides the Commission with the authority to "receive, review, and forward to appropriate agencies, legislative entities, or the Department of Law Enforcement disclosures of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or disclosures of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, neglect of duty, or gross waste of public funds."[2] Thus, the statute recognizes that a whistle-blower complaint may well involve criminal violations either directly or tangentially and provides a method for the referral and investigation of those allegations.