Contact Us
[…] However, in an effort to assist you, I offer the following general comments. As a general rule, and in the absence of express statutory authority, public property and land dedicated to public use are not subject to taxation. (84 C.J.S. Taxation s. 197) Land dedicated to public use is immune from taxation, but not where the use of the property dedicated is restricted to owners or residents in the locality of the property, or where the property, notwithstanding the servitude with which it is burdened, may still be alienated or encumbered by the owner. Id.

Section 196.199, Florida Statutes, provides exemptions from taxation for governmental property. As provided therein, "[a]ll property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies, or property conveyed to a non-profit corporation which would revert to the governmental agency, which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law." Subsection (2) of this statute provides that property owned by a governmental unit but used by a nongovernmental lessee shall only be exempt from taxation under the circumstances outlined in the subsection. Thus, susceptibility to taxation may depend upon the use made of governmental property.