Contact Us
[…] Likewise, ss. 163.01-163.03, F. S., do not specifically refer to arbitration and in no way can they be said to authorize compulsory or binding arbitration.

Interlocal agreements may not relieve counties of any obligations imposed by law, except as to the timely performance of any such obligations or responsibilities, see s. 163.01(9)(b), F. S., nor may they interfere with the application of any other law. Section 163.01(14). Additionally, s. 163.01(15) specifically states that this section ". . . shall not be deemed to authorize the delegation of the constitutional or statutory duties of state, county or city officers." Generally, the governmental powers of a county involving judgment and discretion cannot be delegated to another agency or person. Crandon v. Hazlett, 26 So.2d 638 (Fla. 1946).