Contact Us
[…] No state ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon real estate or tangible personal property. All other forms of taxation shall be preempted to the state except as provided by general law." (Emphasis supplied.)

Article VII, s. 9(a), State Const., provides in pertinent part that the designated local governments "may be authorized by general law to levy other [excise] taxes. . . ."

Under the current statutory framework, there is no general law authority for local governmental bodies to levy a sales tax, except for the "grandfather clause" provision of s. 212.081(3)(b), F. S., which provides in pertinent part:

"[N]o municipality shall levy any excise tax upon any privilege, admission, lease, rental, sales, use or storage for use or consumption which is subject to a tax under this chapter unless permitted by general law, provided, however, that this provision shall not impair valid municipal ordinances which are in effect and under which a municipal tax is being levied and collected on July 1, 1957."

Accord: Section 212.04(2)(c), F. S.; and City of Tampa v. Birdsong Motors, Inc., 261 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1972).

Likewise, there is no general law authorization for local governmental bodies to impose a cigarette tax or alcohol tax.