Contact Us
[…] Accord: Section 212.04(2)(c), F. S.; and City of Tampa v. Birdsong Motors, Inc., 261 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1972).

Likewise, there is no general law authorization for local governmental bodies to impose a cigarette tax or alcohol tax. See also AGO's 073-20 and 073-64. Section 210.03, F. S., specifically provides: "No municipality shall, after July 1, 1972, levy or collect any excise tax on cigarettes." Accord: Section 561.342(3), F. S.:

"(3) No tax on the manufacture, distribution, exportation, transportation, importation, or sale of such [alcoholic] beverages shall be imposed by way of license, excise, or otherwise by any municipality, anything in any municipal charter or special or general law to the contrary notwithstanding."

The prohibition of Art. VII, ss. 1(a) and 9(a), State Const., against the levy of a sales, cigarette, or alcohol tax without authorization by general law also applies to noncharter and charter counties. See Art. VIII, s. 1(f) and (g), State Const.; and State ex rel. Volusia County v.