Contact Us
[…] Accord: Section 212.04(2)(c), F. S.; and City of Tampa v. Birdsong Motors, Inc., 261 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1972).

Likewise, there is no general law authorization for local governmental bodies to impose a cigarette tax or alcohol tax. See also AGO's 073-20 and 073-64. Section 210.03, F. S., specifically provides: "No municipality shall, after July 1, 1972, levy or collect any excise tax on cigarettes." Accord: Section 561.342(3), F. S.: