Contact Us
[…] Your letter describes a proposed change in the School Board of Pasco County's Policy Handbook which would allow payment of salary to certain elected officials who are presently employed by the board and remain so during their term of office; this policy allows "civic participation leave with partial pay," when such employees are engaged in official meetings of the elected body. Thus, you have requested an opinion concerning the propriety of this "partial pay" provision.

Section 231.39, F.S. (1982 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

"All leaves of absence for all district school board employees, except those leaves prescribed by law, shall be granted with or without compensation pursuant to rules adopted by the district school board. Such leaves authorized by the school board shall include, but not be limited to, professional leave and extended professional leave, personal leave, military leave granted in compliance with chapter 115, and maternity leave." (e.s.)

See also s. 231.001, F.S. (1982 Supp.)