Contact Us
[…] Dear Mr. Lyles:

You have asked substantially the following question:

May a municipality enact an "anti-cruising" ordinance which may be enforced on a state road located within the municipality?

In sum, I am of the following opinion:

Since a municipality may only enforce state traffic laws on state roads located within the municipality, a municipality may not enact an "anti-cruising" ordinance to be enforced on state roads located within the municipality. Jurisdiction over the control and regulation of traffic on state roads is vested with the Department of Transportation.

Section 316.006(2)(a), F.S., provides:

"Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic." (e.s.)