Contact Us
[…] As this office has previously recognized, however, the regulatory license fees imposed pursuant to s. 166.221, F.S., are separate and distinct from the occupational license taxes collected under Ch. 205, F.S.[2] The analyses and conclusions in AGO's 92-83 and 92-74, therefore, are not dispositive of the issue you raise.

Section 166.221, F.S., provides:

"A municipality may levy reasonable business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, including consumer protection, on such classes of businesses, professions, and occupations, the regulation of which has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter." (e.s.)