Contact Us
[…] A county's exercise of authority, however, is generally limited to its territorial limits.[2] Counties have been granted the authority to maintain and control those roads under their jurisdiction and to expend funds for the construction, maintenance, and development of such roads. Section 336.02, Florida Statutes, specifically vests responsibility for the county road system in the county commissioners:

"The commissioners are invested with the general superintendence and control of the county roads and structures within their respective counties, and they may establish new roads, change and discontinue old roads, and keep the roads in good repair in the manner herein provided. They are responsible for establishing the width and grade of such roads and structures in their respective counties."[3] (e.s.)

The above statute thus vests jurisdiction over that portion of the local road located within Hillsborough County with the board of county commissioners of that county.