Contact Us
[…] You state that the decision was based on a need for central oversight, accountability, and fairness in employee morale benefits.

Section 945.21501(1), Florida Statutes, creates the Employee Benefit Trust Fund in the Department of Corrections for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining training and recreational facilities at correctional institutions for the exclusive use of department employees. Moneys shall be deposited in the trust fund as provided in s. 945.215.[1] Section 945.215(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that trust fund sources may be derived from any of the following:

"1. Proceeds of vending machines or other such services not intended for use by inmates.
2. Donations, except donations by, or on behalf of, an individual inmate.
3. Additional trust funds and grants which may become available."

Funds from the Employee Benefit Trust Fund may be used to construct, operate, and maintain training and recreation facilities at correctional facilities for the exclusive use of department employees.[2]