Contact Us
[…] Thus, the Legislature has vested the authority to make the decisions regarding the control and disbursement of funds within the Employee Benefit Trust Fund to the department.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist
Attorney General

CC/tall

-----------------------

[1] Section 945.21501(2), Fla. Stat., provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s. 216.301 and pursuant to s. 216.351, any balance in the trust fund at the end of any fiscal year shall remain in the trust fund at the end of the year and shall be available for carrying out the purposes of the trust fund."

[2] Section 945.215(3)(b), Fla. Stat., which also provides that such facilities are the property of the department and must provide the maximum benefit to all interested employees, regardless of gender.

[3] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-46 (1986) and 85-65 (1985). And see Lee v.