Contact Us
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of legislative or judicial clarification, I am of the view that such funds should be placed in the single Employee Benefit Trust Fund. As to whether the department may transfer control of these funds to the direct-support organization of the department, this office is unaware of any statutory provision authorizing the direct-support organization to control a state trust fund. Section 944.802, Florida Statutes, authorizes the creation of a nonprofit corporation

"Organized and operated to conduct programs and activities; initiate developmental projects; raise funds; request and receive grants, gifts, and bequests of moneys; acquire, receive, hold, invest, and administer, in its own name, securities, funds, objects of value, or other property, real or personal; and make expenditures to or for the direct or indirect benefit of the Department of Corrections or individual units of the state correctional system . . . ."[4]

Pursuant to section 944.802(2)(a), Florida Statutes, the Department of Corrections may permit, without charge, appropriate use of fixed property and facilities of the state correctional system by a direct-support organization subject to the provisions in this section.