Contact Us
[…] Thus defined and understood, the word "beach" includes the shoreline of both fresh and salt bodies of water. Nor does the context of its usage in s. 125.0104, F.S., as amended by Ch. 86-4, Laws of Florida, appear to indicate a different legislative intent. Compare s. 370.01(15), F.S., which defines "beaches" for purposes of Ch. 370, relating to saltwater fisheries, to "mean the coastal and intracoastal shoreline of this state bordering upon the waters of the Atlantic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, the Straits of Florida, and any part thereof, and any other bodies of water under the jurisdiction of the State of Florida, between the mean high-water line and as far seaward as may be necessary to effectively carry out the purposes of this act."

My research failed to disclose a judicial decision which limits the application of the word "beach" to those areas contiguous to saltwater. Compare Waldman v.