Contact Us
[…] SUMMARY:

A deputy sheriff has the authority to make arrests for violations of municipal ordinances pursuant to s. 901.15, F. S.

The answer to your question is in the affirmative.

An "arrest" is the apprehension or taking into custody of an alleged offender, in order that he may be brought into the proper court to answer for a crime. Melton v. State, 75 So.2d 291 (Fla. 1954).

According to the laws of Florida, a police officer may effect an arrest pursuant to the issuance of an arrest warrant or under certain prescribed conditions pursuant to s. 901.15, F. S., without a warrant.

Section 901.15, F. S., reads as follows:

"A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when:
(1) The person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal ordinance in the presence of the officer. Arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor or violation of a municipal ordinance shall be made immediately or in fresh pursuit.
(2) A felony has been committed and he reasonably believes that the person committed it.