Contact Us
[…] The circumstances under which the prisoners have been called as witnesses vary from being a witness for the defense in a state prosecution where the defendant is represented by a public defender to a party whose interests are affected by a child custody case brought by the Department of Children and Families.

Generally, a sheriff's powers and duties are set forth in Chapter 30, Florida Statutes. Section 30.24, Florida Statutes, refers to the transportation and return of prisoners by the Sheriff, providing:

"(1) The sheriff of any county of the state, when required to go beyond the limits of this state to bring back a prisoner charged with any offense or who has been convicted of any crime in this state and has escaped, shall receive the actual and necessary expense on account of returning the prisoner to the state. Travel under this subsection is exempt from the provisions of s. 112.061.
(2)(a) The sheriff of each county of the state is authorized to contract with private transport companies for the transportation of prisoners both within and beyond the limits of this state. Each prisoner shall be delivered to the transport company by a sheriff or other proper law enforcement official for transportation and then delivered by the same transport company to the proper sheriff or other law enforcement official upon arriving at the point of destination.
(b) Any company transporting a prisoner pursuant to this section shall be considered an independent contractor and shall be solely liable for the prisoner while the prisoner is in the custody of the company.