Contact Us
[…] Sections 553.73(7) and 553.77(1)(d).

While the Florida Building Codes Act requires local governments to adopt one of the designated model building codes, the term "local government" is not defined in that law. Other provisions of the act make it clear, however, that that term means municipalities and counties and does not contemplate special districts. See, for example, s. 553.73(5), F. S., which provides that "[i]t shall be the responsibility of each municipality and county . . . to enforce the specific model code . . . adopted by that municipality [or] county . . ." (Emphasis supplied.); and see s. 553.73(6), which states in pertinent part that "[t]he specific model code . . . adopted by a municipality, county, or state agency shall regulate every type of building structure, wherever it might be situated in the code enforcement jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.)