Contact Us
[…] Your question is answered in the negative.

The leave of absence authorized by s. 250.48, F. S., is only applicable to days on which a member of the Florida National Guard is "engaged in active state duty, field exercises or other training ordered under the provisions of this chapter [Ch. 250, F. S.]." (Emphasis supplied.) Active service is defined in s. 250.27 as follows:

"The troops ordered into the service of the state for the enforcement of the law, the preservation of the peace, or for the security of the rights or lives of citizens, protection of property, or ceremonies shall be deemed to be in active service. Officers and enlisted men employed under orders of the governor in recruiting, making tours of instruction, inspection of troops, armories, storehouses, campsites, rifle ranges, and military property, sitting on general or special courts-martial, boards of examination, courts of inquiry or boards of officers or making and assisting in the physical examinations, shall be deemed to be in active service when it is so specified in orders."

It is clear from the foregoing that the weekend training and "armory drill" meetings of the National Guard are not included in the definition of "active service."