Contact Us
[…] There is no authority for exemptions to nonprofit corporations.

It is my opinion that your question should be answered in the affirmative.

Section 166.231(4), F. S., provides:

"166.231 Public service tax. --
(4) A municipality may exempt from taxation hereunder, the purchase of the taxable items by the United States government, the State of Florida, or any other public body as defined in s. 1.01, and shall exempt [purchases by] any recognized church in this state for use exclusively for church purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 1.01(9), F. S., defines "public body" as ". . . includ[ing] counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts of this state."

Statutory interpretation requires that the "plain meaning of a statute will not be disturbed in the absence of ambiguity or conflict." Hooper v. State Road Department, 105 So.2d 515 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1958).