Contact Us
[…] In reaching the foregoing conclusion, I am not unaware of Part III of Ch. 125, F. S., the County Administration Law of 1974, Ch. 74-193, Laws of Florida, which provides in part, at s. 125.73(1), that:

"Each county to which this part applies shall appoint a county administrator, who shall be the administrative head of the county and shall be responsible for the administration of all departments of the county government which the board of county commissioners has authority to control pursuant to this act, the general laws of Florida, or other applicable legislation."

See also s. 125.74(1), F. S. However, this section concerns the general subject of county administration, and s. 252.38(3), F. S., deals particularly with administration of a county disaster preparedness agency.