Contact Us
[…] While the district has not granted staff membership to psychologists, it does accept applications from and grants clinical privileges to qualified psychologists as "Allied Health Professionals." In light of changes to Ch. 395, F.S., a question has arisen as to whether s. 395.0191(1), F.S., requires the district to place qualified psychologists on its medical staff or whether it may continue to assign them the status of allied health professionals.

Section 395.0191(1), F.S., provides:

"No licensed facility, in considering and acting upon an application for staff membership or clinical privileges, shall deny the application of a qualified doctor of medicine licensed under chapter 458, a doctor of osteopathy licensed under chapter 459, a doctor of dentistry licensed under chapter 466, a doctor of podiatry licensed under chapter 461, or a psychologist licensed under chapter 490 for such staff membership or clinical privileges within the scope of his respective licensure solely because the applicant is licensed under any of such chapters."[2] (e.s.)

"Licensed facility" is defined to mean a hospital or ambulatory surgical center licensed in accordance with Ch. 395, F.S.[3]