Contact Us
[…] Due to the interrelated nature of your questions, they will be addressed together.

Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, the "Uniform Community Development District Act of 1980" (act), provides the exclusive and uniform method by general law for the establishment of independent special districts as an alternative method to manage and finance basic services for community development. The Legislature's stated intent is to "provide by general law for the uniform operation, exercise of power, and procedure for termination of any such independent district."[1] (e.s.) Section 190.003(6), Florida Statutes, defining "Community development district" states that this term means "a local unit of special-purpose government . . . the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law."

As this office recognized in Attorney General Opinion 2007-05, Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, constitutes a preemption of this area of the law.[2] Thus, the city lacks any authority to legislate in this area or to act in a manner inconsistent with the mandates of the act.[3]