Contact Us
[…] As this office recognized in Attorney General Opinion 2007-05, Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, constitutes a preemption of this area of the law.[2] Thus, the city lacks any authority to legislate in this area or to act in a manner inconsistent with the mandates of the act.[3]

Section 190.046(2), Florida Statutes, governs the termination of CDD's, stating that a district "shall remain in existence unless:

(a) The district is merged with another district as provided in subsection (3);

(b) All of the specific community development systems, facilities, and services that it is authorized to perform have been transferred to a general-purpose unit of local government in the manner provided in subsections (4), (5), and (6); or
    (c) The district is dissolved as provided in subsection (7), subsection (8), or subsection (9)."
      Given that the ownership of the systems has been transferred to the city, the procedures in subsections (4), (5), and (6) of section 190.046, Florida Statutes, must be followed. Those subsections provide:

      "(4) The local general-purpose government within the geographical boundaries of which the district lies may adopt a nonemergency ordinance providing for a plan for the transfer of a specific community development service from a district to the local general-purpose government. The plan must provide for the assumption and guarantee of the district debt that is related to the service by the local general-purpose government and must demonstrate the ability of the local general-purpose government to provide such service:

      (a) As efficiently as the district.
        (b) At a level of quality equal to or higher than the level of quality actually delivered by the district to the users of the service.

        (c) At a charge equal to or lower than the actual charge by the district to the users of the service.

        (5) No later than 30 days following the adoption of a transfer plan ordinance, the board of supervisors may file, in the circuit court for the county in which the local general-purpose government that adopted the ordinance is located, a petition seeking review by certiorari of the factual and legal basis for the adoption of the transfer plan ordinance.

        (6) Upon the transfer of all of the community development services of the district to a general-purpose unit of local government, the district shall be terminated in accordance with a plan of termination which shall be adopted by the board of supervisors and filed with the clerk of the circuit court." (e.s.)

        Assuming that all of the above procedures have been followed, the act does not specify how the city will repay the CDD's debt when it assumes the responsibility for the services.