Contact Us
[…] All special acts or general laws of local application are hereby repealed to the extent that they conflict with this section."

Together, these two subsections of s. 235.26 represent and express legislative exemption for the construction of educational facilities. Any purported exception to this exemption must be clearly expressed.

Sections 402.301-402.316, F. S., Florida's child-care licensing act, establish the licensing procedures for child-care facilities. Section 402.306 allows a "county whose licensing standards meet or exceed state minimum standards" to "[d]esignate a local licensing agency to license child-care facilities in the county." These licensing procedures are promulgated as local building standards which must meet or exceed the state minimum standards established by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.