Contact Us
[…] If he is unable, however, to determine from the face of the instrument whether it is required or authorized to be recorded or whether it has been properly executed, the clerk is not required to record such an instrument.

The clerk of the circuit court, unless provided otherwise by county charter or special law approved by the electors, is the ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioner, county auditor, county recorder and custodian of county funds.[1] Pursuant to s. 28.222(1), F.S., the clerk "shall be the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk."