Contact Us
[…] 3. Clerk of Court Recording Documents

Clerk of Court, recording documents

View PDF
Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
March 30, 2010

Ms. L. Denise Coffman
Legal Counsel, Palm Beach County Clerk
Post Office Box 229
West Palm Beach, Florida 33402

Dear Ms. Coffman:

On behalf of the Palm Beach County Clerk, you ask whether certain documents must be recorded in the Official Records of the county.

You state that the individual requesting that the documents in question be recorded believes that one or more of the documents constitute an "agreement by default" and therefore fall within the meaning of section 28.222(3)(a), Florida Statutes. That subsection provides that the clerk of the circuit court shall record the following kinds of instruments presented for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law:

"Deeds, leases, bills of sale, agreements, mortgages, notices or claims of lien, notices of levy, tax warrants, tax executions, and other instruments relating to the ownership, transfer, or encumbrance of or claims against real or personal property or any interest in it; extensions, assignments, releases, cancellations, or satisfactions of mortgages and liens; and powers of attorney relating to any of the instruments."