Contact Us
[…] It does not appear that the receipt of a donation, gift or grant could be tied to the ad valorem tax receipts of the district such that the same conclusion reached in Attorney General Opinion 92-13 would be applicable.

As was done in Attorney General Opinion 92-13, however, a review of other statutes pertinent to special districts may offer some support for your position. For example, section 189.404(3), Florida Statutes, in prescribing the minimum requirements for the creation of an independent special district states that the charter for such a district must address:

"(b) The powers, functions, and duties of the district regarding ad valorem taxation, bond issuance, other revenue-raising capabilities, budget preparation and approval, liens and foreclosure of liens, use of tax deeds and tax certificates as appropriate for non-ad valorem assessments, and contractual agreements.

* * *

(i) If a district has authority to issue bonds, the procedures and requirements for issuing bonds.

* * *

(k) The methods for financing the district."

This section clearly recognizes several methods of generating revenues for special districts, but does not specify the receipt of donations, gifts, or grants as such a method.