Contact Us
[…] * * *

(i) If a district has authority to issue bonds, the procedures and requirements for issuing bonds.

* * *

(k) The methods for financing the district."

This section clearly recognizes several methods of generating revenues for special districts, but does not specify the receipt of donations, gifts, or grants as such a method. By comparison, section 236.24(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the district school fund shall consist of "funds derived from the district school levy; state appropriations; appropriations by county commissioners; local, state, and federal school food service funds; any and all other sources for school purposes; national forest trust funds and other federal sources; and gifts and other sources."

Whether the ability to accept gifts operates as an additional source of revenues for the district is not a clearly defined issue and ultimately for a binding decision must be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.